War Torn #Peaceonearth #poetry


 

I held a Sudanese hand

it fit so small in mine

I caught a ragged smile

I wished I had more time

We sang a song of praise

they dance with all their might

their mamas and their papas

they lost them in war’s night

fortitude and strength

the littlest they stand

hope, faith, love

we grasp another’s hand

*****

 

smiles radiate

reach our hands to the sun

Peace on Earth

 

 

One of the villages we have worked in has built homes and adopted So. Sudanese orphans. Love is being poured into hearts and the children are doing so well.   We would love to see peace in So. Sudan so that families are not displaced and children are not orphaned.

 

Poets United has a wonderful community and this midweek prompt is Peace on Earth

 

 

 

Published by moondustwriter

Thank you for visiting Moondustwriter. One of the many exciting things I've had the honor of doing is writing with an E. African team that is developing elementary curriculum for African children. As a writer, it is a thrill to help children (on all continents) who want to learn. I've been part of the blogging community for more than 10 years. Some old timers may remember the award winning (2011 Twitter Shorty ) blog community - One Stop Poetry. I was the co-producer of that fast growing blog community. I am a published writer, poet, artist and photographer. I have written, as well as edited, for periodicals, radio, blogs and fellow writers. There are many facets to this moon - thanks for stopping by.

12 thoughts on “War Torn #Peaceonearth #poetry

  1. It’s heart breaking to learn that these children have lost their parents in “war’s night”.. I can’t even imagine the pain 😥 let alone the rage and confusion which they must feel at such a tender age. Poignant write, Leslie ❤

    Like

  2. Leslie, so lovely to see your link and read your post. A few times, i have seen a travelling choir of children from Uganda, and what struck my heart the most was their joy and energy, even with all of the losses they have suffered. You are doing such good work there!

    Like

  3. Amazingly gentle poem given the depth of what it reveals the children lost in “war’s night”! Taking one hand after another, this narrator brings peace to some and finds peace in the process.

    Like

  4. So lovely to see you Leslie. Love the courage a little tender heart has and the love the caring heart feels for such souls. This is Peace. May peace prevail everywhere in this war-torn world.

    Like

  5. I am glad that this haven of peace exists for these children who have already suffered so much. May they have an abundance of happiness in their new homes.

    Like

Leave a Reply to susanstoo Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Nana to Mom

Challenges of becoming a Parent to your newly adopted Grandchild

Tom Quinn Ministries (tqministries.com)

"Christ the Power of God and the Wisdom of God."

Glenda Norwood Petz - Author

Everything you need to know about me!

John Gregg Studios

I can get lost in my paintings, as I add layers of watercolor paints, to give my paintings layers of color, and adding depth and texture.

my90acres

Art. Books. Country Living

Oremus

Online Daily Prayer since 1993

Christian Fathers

How to be a Good Christian Father

Havoc and Consequence

(overcome your fears)

BCNN1 WP

Black Christian News Network | Wordpress Edition

Surrey Muse

An Interdisciplinary Art and Literature Presentation Group

ScreenAge Wasteland

Welcome to the Wasteland

Tran Han - Creative Director - Script Writer

Creative Director - Script Writer

Storiform.com

“Everyone who is seriously involved in the pursuit of science becomes convinced that some spirit is manifest in the laws of the universe, one that is vastly superior to that of man.” - Albert Einstein

Too Dangerous For a Girl 2

Comics reviews, chat and commentary

Newt Livesay Writer

Stories and Quotes from the feral mind of Newt Livesay, Author & Writer

%d bloggers like this: