Pampas Grass- susuki #haiku #california #photography

 pennant in sea breeze free to wave away the tide unaffected by change *  a hat or a blade we built a fort in your  glade through cut, we unafraid Pampas grass grows wild along the California coastline. Plume -like beauty from a distance masks the blade-like sharpness of its leaves. Pampas Grass is today’sContinue reading “Pampas Grass- susuki #haiku #california #photography”

Swing of the Gate #haiku #photography #poetry

Here is the haiku by Mabson O. Southard which is the first stanza of this week’s Tan Renga Challenge (which is to add a second stanza of 7-7): Just the cellarpit; only the catbird recalls the swing of the gate. ~ Southard on which hang the ages past children used to laugh and sing ~Continue reading “Swing of the Gate #haiku #photography #poetry”

Dipping Into the Unknown #haiku #photography #eyesofachild

dipping in unknown my fingers long to feel what my heart longs for * what my heart longs for galaxy and more away beauty of beyond * beauty of beyond one can only imagine dipping in the unknown Have you ever had a longing for something you cannpt quite grasp or understand? Carpe Diem hasContinue reading “Dipping Into the Unknown #haiku #photography #eyesofachild”

The Water’s Will #haiku #photography

Intent on passage water’s surge at weakness stone cannot endure Haiku gives a place to explore the profound meaning behind words. Today’s prompt at Carpe Diem is “Willpower.”  photography: “Split Stone” L. Moon © 2013

Sleight of Hand #haiku #magician

With sleight of hand you entrance young and old with your tricks *** With your tricks your hands deftly move the cards confounding my mind *** Confounding my mind not able to catch the start before the trick’s end Today Carpe Diem’s prompt is the magician. A very good friend is a magician never were weContinue reading “Sleight of Hand #haiku #magician”

Golden Water Fall #haiku #Yosemite #anniversary #napowrimo

Cascade of sunshine singing in a waterfall caught in love’s first draught The photograph of the Fire Falls  by  Rense is a phenomenon of nature that occurs in the “Firefalls” in Yosemite during a certain time of year. It is dependent on the sun and the amount of water. I have seen this once when IContinue reading “Golden Water Fall #haiku #Yosemite #anniversary #napowrimo”

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Nana to Mom

Challenges of becoming a Parent to your newly adopted Grandchild

Tom Quinn Ministries (tqministries.com)

"Christ the Power of God and the Wisdom of God."

Glenda Norwood Petz - Author

Everything you need to know about me!

John Gregg Studios

I can get lost in my paintings, as I add layers of watercolor paints, to give my paintings layers of color, and adding depth and texture.

my90acres

Art. Books. Country Living

Oremus

Online Daily Prayer since 1993

Christian Fathers

How to be a Good Christian Father

Havoc and Consequence

(overcome your fears)

BCNN1 WP

Black Christian News Network | Wordpress Edition

Surrey Muse

An Interdisciplinary Art and Literature Presentation Group

ScreenAge Wasteland

Welcome to the Wasteland

Tran Han - Creative Director - Script Writer

Creative Director - Script Writer

Storiform.com

“Everyone who is seriously involved in the pursuit of science becomes convinced that some spirit is manifest in the laws of the universe, one that is vastly superior to that of man.” - Albert Einstein

Too Dangerous For a Girl 2

Comics reviews, chat and commentary

Newt Livesay Writer

English & Spanish Language Stories and Quotes from the feral mind of Newt Livesay, Author & Writer